Theory and its Verification of Decision under the Interaction between Individuals and Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toyoizumi Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (20315683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大規模システム / 真社会性昆虫 / 集団 / 意思決定 / Non-linear Markov / 平均場微分ゲーム / swarm / nonlinear Markov proces / limit order book / social insect / ソーシャルメディア / network / 情報拡散 / nonlinear / Markov process / 公認会計士 / 応用数学 / ネットワーク / 生物物理 / エージェント / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because a group is consisted by individuals, the decisions of individuals in the group affects the group dynamics. On the other hand, the behaviour of each individual is based on the group dynamics. Thus, the the interaction of group and its member has a complex behaviour. In this research. as the bases of our analysis, we take the stock market, eusocial insects who breed cooperatively, and the interaction of the demand and the huge service providers, we provide the analytical framework of the interaction and check its realty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究における解析は、個体を確定的に微分方程式で記述したり、確率的な挙動をMarkov過程として記述することが多かった。一方、集団の解析はシミュレーションや流体による近似を行うのが主流であった。近年、集団と個体をダイレクトに記述する手法として、平均場近似ゲームやnon-linear Markov過程といった新しい数学的枠組みが提案されている。この研究では、これらの手法を応用することで、今まで知られていなかったシステムの挙動が明らかできることを検証した。