On a theoretical and practical study of scheduling systems for the real world applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Atsuo Suzuki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70162922)
Research Collaborator Miura Hidetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスケジューリング / シフト作成 / 自動化 / 研修医 / 企業研修 / 時間割作成 / 整数計画法 / 医療機関 / 製造業 / システム化 / シフト / 講習会スケジューリング / 経営工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we study the theoretical modelling and implementation of the system of the various scheduling problems from the stand point of the practical applications. Based on these study, we implemented scheduling systems for hospitals, corporations and a university. For example, for the hospital, we implemented the shift-scheduling system of residents. In this problem, we consider how we realize the priority of the residents scheduling constraints. We utilize the AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process) to analyse the survey of the residents and found that the priority the scheduler used should be wrong. By this system, they improve the quality of the shift-schedule and save the time to make the schedule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院や企業におけるスケジューリング問題では,おおくの場合,手作業によって問題が解決されている.そのことによって,担当者はおおくの時間の費やして,不完全なスケジュールを作成している.われわれが開発しつつあるスケジューリングのシステムによれば,それらの時間を少なくとも10分の1に短縮できる.例えば,病院の研修医のスケジューリング問題では,3日間かかって1か月のシフトを作成していたのが,確認なども含めて3時間で作成できるようになる.働き方改革の実現が必要になる中で,このように業務を効率化することはその一つの方法として意義のあることである.