Design of Database System for NSR Shipping under the Utilization of Satellite-based AIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016)
Principal Investigator
ABE Motohisa  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (30370795)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAWA Junichiro
SHIMIZU Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極海航路 / 航行実態 / 海氷 / 輸送サービス / データベース / 情報提供 / 海運企業 / 荷主企業 / 定時性 / エスコート / AIS / 船速 / アイスクラス / 海氷密接度 / AIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NSR(Northern Sea Route) might bring shorter distance of maritime shipping between Asia and Europe.However, given the fact that sea-ice still exists in the Arctic Ocean, there have been concerns on the service levels of the shipping,including sailing seasons or reliability of the service provided.This study aims at monitoring and analyzing the actual shipping status of NSR, and providing such useful information to the parties concerned, such as shippers and shipping carriers.For this reason,in this study, firstly useful contents to provide such information were carefully analyzed, and based on the knowledge, a basic system was designed for a database system to provide the shipping status information of NSR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星AIS技術は新しい技術である。北極域という離れた海域における航行実態の把握を通じて、この技術の適用性や課題について検討することができた(学術的意義)。一方、北極海航路の利用は日本・海外において社会的関心が高い事項である。北極海航路の航行実態の提供は、関係者の当該航路の利用可否を判断するうえで、基本的かつ重要なインプットとなることから、当該研究の成果についての社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。