Development of a Method to Select Standard Plan for Rehabilitation after Cerebrovascular Diseases based on Patient Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (80516766)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50017448)
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80177328)
YAHAGI Naohisa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 主幹研究員
IDE Makoto  聖マリアヘルスケアセンター, 院長 (70248590)
SHINDO Akira  大久野病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 標準化 / 知識の構造化 / 理学療法 / 作業療法 / 言語聴覚療法 / 嚥下障害 / リハビリ計画 / 品質管理 / 社会システム / 質分析 / 品質管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patient factor sheet was prepared for a rehabilitation pathway for dysphagia treated by speech and language therapists, and the practicality of the patient factor sheet was evaluated based on the past cases among participating facilities. As a selection logic for patterns of treatment plan, an evaluation / optimization method based on patient factors was considered based on past cases.
In order to generalize the methodology, rehabilitation pathways were developed for basic motion and work activity treated by physical / occupational therapists. The draft was prepared at one facility each and reviewed at the other three facilities. A patient factor sheet for basic motion was developed and integrated with that for dysphagia to develop a common version patient factor sheet.
In implementing rehabilitation pathway, it is necessary to realize the operation considering the workload of the therapists, such as eliminating double recording.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのリハビリに関する研究は、それぞれの領域(理学療法、作業療法、言語聴覚療法)ごとの、特定の症例に対する取り組みや、ある訓練方法の効果測定等がメインであり、個々のレベルでは意味のある研究・報告といえる。しかながら、リハビリの効果を最大化するためには、関連する職種全体が共通目標を持ち、患者状態に基づいてリハビリ計画を最適化することが必要である。
本研究は、患者状態に基づく標準計画を複数パターン準備し、患者状態に基づいて適切な標準計画を選択できる方法論の枠組みを整備したものである。本研究の成果に基づいて情報を蓄積していくことにより、リハビリにおけるエビデンスの構築に貢献することが期待される。