Project/Area Number |
16K01278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanie Shunji 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10332470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 太裕 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00344482)
島 弘幸 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
Research Collaborator |
Kaneda Yasuhiro
Ngata Yasuhiro
Masaki Satoshi
Wadee M. Ahmer
Ostlid Havard
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | そろばん道路 / 積雪凍結路面 / 走行車両 / 生成メカニズム / 安全性 / 路面凹凸 / 自然発生 / 振動 / 周波数 / 安全工学 / 安全科学 / 車両走行 / 乾燥砂路面 / 積雪路面 / 凍結路面 / 振動実験 / 乾燥砂 / 再現実験 / 生成条件 / 安全工学・安全科学 / 凍結融解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research consists of theoretical study, reproduction experiment and on-site observation. In the experiment, various road materials such as dry sand, silt, glass beads and artificial snow are adopted to reproduce the spontaneous corrugation with varying their density, water content and temperature to observe the formation mechanism. Because of this research, the physical process of formation is almost explained by a numerical simulation based on the experimental results. In addition, it becomes possible to forecast the occurrence by comparing the on-site observation with the meteorological data obtained at the closest station. We believe that the findings through this research contribute to provide important information for road administration during winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
凹凸発生のメカニズムに関する物理的現象面からの説明は、概ねできるようになったと考えており、数値シミュレーション結果も妥当な結果を示している。また、発生に関わる予測や予報も実用レベルに近いところまで完成しており、冬季の積雪凍結路面における道路管理に有効な情報提供ができるようになったと考える。 また、物理現象面での説明が概ね可能になったことから、抑止や防止に関わる知見も得られたと考えており、冬季道路利用者の安全性向上に寄与できるものと信じている。