Development of a new fire extinguishing method to generate and transport mist by droplet impact on high temperature solid surface with optimum surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50333860)
Research Collaborator TORIKAI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間接消火 / 二次微粒化 / ミスト可視化 / 液滴蒸発 / 蒸気可視化 / 消防 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a new method of extinguishing fires by roughening the heated solid surface and promoting the evaporation of impacted extinguishant droplets. In this way, we want to efficiently extinguish even large-scale fires that are usually difficult to extinguish.
We developed a method to visualize the spread of extinguishant mist and vapor generated by droplet collision in three dimensions. From the results, it was found that extinguishing the fire with mist and then suffocating the area with steam completed the extinction. It was also found that there are optimum values for solid surface properties, droplet diameter and collision conditions. Using these optimal conditions, it was found that multiple droplets could be used to extinguish extensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災において各地で生じた火災では,現場の温度が高温となり投入した水が消火に有効な蒸気やミストにならなかった.火災現場のように固体表面が加熱されていると,衝突した水滴と伝熱面との間に蒸気が膜状に形成されるいわゆる膜沸騰となり,水が蒸発しにくくなる.本研究により液滴一滴の効果が明確になったので,その効果の重ね合わせをすればより少ない水で消火が可能となる.また,蒸気やミストなどの軽い消火剤が到達しにくい大規模火災現場でも,火炎直前まで直径の大きい液滴として消火剤を輸送すればよいため,消火の確率が上がる.