Research on alternative transportation network planning model and capacity expansion measures at the time of large scale natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Terumitsu  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80450766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 雄一郎  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40434112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大規模災害 / 新幹線途絶 / 代替輸送 / カボタージュ / 隊列走行 / 空港 / 航空 / 大規模最大 / 空港容量 / 防災 / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, assuming that the Tokaido Shinkansen was interrupted due to a large-scale natural disaster, developed a new methodology for securing alternative transportation capacity by air transport and road transport. First, the potential of the alternative transportation demand volume when the Tokaido Shinkansen was disrupted was estimated for each airport and for each air route using the intercity travel demand survey data. Next, for air transport, quantitative assessment is conducted on the effectiveness of utilizing international flight aircrafts for temporary domestic flights and the effect of caboage deregulation for the flight of foreign airlines, and for land transport, the platooning technology was analyzed, especially the how the longer platoon could affect surrounding traffic and merging behaviors. From these results, we have clarified the possibility of expanding the alternative transportation capacity when the Shinkansen was disrupted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ地震は国家的リスクであり,その発生により想定されている新幹線途絶のリスクに関して,都市間交通の影響量および代替輸送機関に期待される交通量を定量的に明らかにするとともに,従来は考えられていなかった新たな緊急輸送能力の拡大方策について提案し,さらにそれらの輸送能力拡大効果を定量的に明らかにしたことは社会的意義が大きいと考えている.学術的にも,代替輸送需要を路線別に推計する方法の開発や次世代技術である隊列自動走行の影響分析の方法を開発した点で有益な新たな知見を提供できたと考えている.