Development of an Autonomous Seismic Sensor Applying Chip-scale Atomic Clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Narito  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00416869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震観測 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 時刻同期 / チップスケール原子時計 / アレイ観測 / 加速度 / MEMS / BIM / 地震センサ / IoT / Wi-Fi / 地震計測 / 自律型センシングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chip-scale atomic clock (CSAC) has been applied to seismic sensors, and technology has been developed that autonomously adds ultra-high-precision time information to measurement data. Just by installing seismic sensors in the 3G / LTE area and wireless LAN hotspots, a technology base has been established that enables seismic observation to be widely deployed throughout Japan. A mechanism was implemented to mount the CSAC, an ultra-high precision watch, on an earthquake sensor, and to add accurate time information to measurement data without GPS, networks, etc. After the performance confirmation test by the vibration test equipment of the seismic sensor with CSAC was conducted, the time synchronous seismic observation in the actual building structure was performed. A building management system was constructed to visualize the analysis results on the structural health of a building using a three-dimensional model by BIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の揺れを計測したデータ分析により、地震現象や構造物の健全性を明らかにするには、センサが正確な時刻情報を取得することが必要である。屋外であればGPSを利用し、屋内であればネットワーク配線を利用して、時刻情報を取得することが一般的であるが、コストと手間がかかり過ぎ、地震センサが様々な場所に設置されるような状況には至っていない。本研究成果によれば、GPSやネットワーク不要で、センサがそれ自体で正確な時刻情報を保持できるので、どのような環境であってもセンサを設置しデータを収集するだけで、時刻同期を確保したビッグデータ群が得られることとなり、より詳細な地震現象の解明や構造物の健全性評価に貢献できる。