Research on measurement accuracy improvement for widely using distributed fiber optic strain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE HIROSHI  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60402690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 直生  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30335145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光ファイバセンシング / 構造物 / モニタリング / ブリルアンスペクトル / モデル / ひずみ / 変位 / 光ファイバ / 計測 / 高精度化 / 環状構造物 / ブリルアンゲインスペクトル / シミュレーション / 実験 / 円環 / 計測工学 / 減災 / モニタリング(リモートセンシング以外)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of fiber optic sensing systems based on Brillouin scattering, which enable long-distance and distributed measurement, is a promising approach to maintaining structures safely and efficiently. In this study, we conducted some researches so that the systems become widely used.
Firstly, we constructed the model expressing the shape of the Brillion gain spectrum (BGS) observed in an optical fiber in which nonuniform strains varying spatially and temporally are simultaneously produced. Secondly, we developed a method for measuring the circumferential strain in general ring-shaped structures. In this method, the model which has the unknown strain described by a Fourier series is fitted to the BGS observed in the optical fiber attached to the structures. In addition, we developed a method for measuring the displacement of each part of the structures. The structures are regarded as being composed of small beams and the displacement is calculated from strains in the beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、インフラ設備など構造物の事故や災害が大きな社会問題になっており、構造物の安全性向上や効率的な維持管理のために、変状や損傷のモニタリング技術の必要性が高まっている。本研究の社会的意義はこのような状況において、構造物のモニタリングへの応用が期待されている、長距離にわたってひずみを分布的に計測可能な光ファイバひずみ計測の普及のために、ひずみや変位を高精度に計測できるとともに、適用領域を拡大できる技術を開発したことである。学術的意義は空間的かつ時間的不均一ひずみ下のBGS形状のモデルを構築したことであり、これは、光ファイバひずみ計測のためのBGS解析に共通した基礎となる。