Studies on Developing the Emergency Evacuation Guidance System in Underground Malls using Smartphone Lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Minoru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90127184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 朋也  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30710470)
高 俊涛  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30732961)
柴田 直樹  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40335477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords避難誘導 / スマートフォン / 位置推定 / 屋内位置推定 / 地下街
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergency exit lights are essential to an emergency evacuation guidance in underground malls but a number of drawbacks are pointed out. In this research, we have proposed an evacuation guidance system using emitted lights of evacuees' smartphones. All the smartphones make a flow of lights, as a neon sign, indicating the direction for evacuation by coordinated on/off switching of lights. Evacuees' are guided out by following the direction to which the light flows. Each smartphone estimates its self position using Wi-Fi anchors and map information, which are provided in an emergency by the system. Coordination of on/off switching of the lights is performed by the estimated position and the smartphone's clock. We have evaluated the proposed system using the original 2D and 3D simulators and have confirmed that the system should be useful for an emergency evacuation guidance in underground malls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内では、地震、異常気象による集中豪雨、台風等の災害が頻発している。都市部での地下街の構造は複雑で、迷路のようになっている一方、非常に多くの人々が常時地下街を利用している。そのような状況で、災害時に地下街が停電した場合、避難誘導灯を頼りに避難することは最も信頼性が高く、効果的な避難の手段である。本研究の手法はそれほどコストの増加を招くことなく、補助的な避難手段として有効である。スマートフォンの普及率は非常に高く、都心の地下街ではほぼ全員が携帯していると言っても過言ではなく、避難手段として十分役立つと考える。