Utilization of social capital for disaster prevention of residents in geographically disadvantaged areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Rieko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (80315267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 炳徳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264201)
杉山 和一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80253631)
川崎 涼子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30437826)
新田 章子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30457501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近隣居住環境 / 高齢者 / 斜面地 / 防災 / 斜面市街地 / 社会的不利状況 / 地域防災 / 地理的不利状況 / 斜面地域 / ソーシャルキャピタル / リスクマネジメント / 斜面地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Key-informant interviews were conducted with residents’ association officers of the hillside urban area, islands area, old and new town areas. The results showed that, due to the advanced age of most residents, evacuation training was not possible. Nevertheless, some community-based disaster preparedness activities such as preparing disaster prevention maps, and performing emergency drills based on positive community involvement were considered useful in the hillside urban area. Furthermore, the findings suggested that human resource shortages could be solved through collaboration with hospitals and welfare facilities within those communities.
A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among the elderly residents in the hillside urban area. According to the obtained answers, the decisive factors related to disaster preparedness were participation in disaster training and having a plan to confirm their safety with other family members in the event of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な地理的条件をもつ地域特性と防災との関連を質的・量的な面から研究することができた。その結果、地理的に不利な条件をもち高齢化が進んだ地域であっても防災に対して進めるべき対策の示唆をえられたことは社会的な意義が大きいと考える。