Devising A Self-Learning Tool For Enhancing Health Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiji  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80196831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 肇子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
堀井 聡子  富山県立大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70617422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康意識 / ヘルス・コミュニケーション / ヘルス・リテラシー / 学習ツール / 自己啓発型 / 手洗いシール / コミュニケーションツール / ヘルス。コミュニケーション / 学習教材 / 教材 / 教育ツール / パキスタン / 健康課題 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to devise a self-teaching tool that would facilitate health awareness of younger school children. For this purpose, a small scale pilot study was done among school school children in the eastern part of Pakistan. In this occasion, it was intended to clarify what type of teaching tool might be easily accepted and in what design. Along with this, some teachers were interviewed by the researcher to find out what sort of information should be necessary for school children to learn the importance of being healthy.
With the data obtained albeit being very much limited, what we call, Hand Wash Game was developed in 2019.This game consists of 2 parts; one part is a sheet of one day from morning to night, and the other sheet contains 20 seals of daily activities and hand washings. Children are expected to make matches by choosing any one of activity and hand washing appropriate to that activity, so that they would learn necessary hand washing for each occasion
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終年度に作成した「手洗いシール」は、研究調査を実施したパキスタンだけでなく、台湾とタイ王国の看護教育に従事する研究者にも提示して、評価を得る機会をもった。そこでは、シールの意匠や、ゲームの運営の仕方は、明快で分かりやすく、それぞれの国や地域での年少就学児童にも受容してもらえるという評価を得た。一方で、これらの国や地域では、一日の食事が朝食から、外食で済ます傾向も顕著であることから、食事のたびに手洗いをするということが生活習慣としてどれほど定着しているかという家庭ごとの違いが、児童の回答に影響するだろう、という指摘も受けた。