A behavior analysis using wearable devices for supporting watching with active safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shinji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (50290698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晶子  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10537492)
早川 吉弘  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (20250847)
藤木 なほみ  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (60259801)
小林 秀幸  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70615872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域見守り支援 / LPWA / ウェアラブルセンサ / ドローン / 行動推定 / 徘徊者探索 / 地域見守り / 行動検出 / LQI / IoT / LoRaWAN / 安全・安心サポートフレームワーク / 行動解析 / プライバシー保護 / アクティブセーフティ / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, aging and urbanization make the function of the local community be weak. So, it's difficult to watch the elder and children by the local residents. We proposed an ICT system to support the watching activity, developed the system and conducted the practical experiments. As the results, we confirmed the following functions: recording sensor data, estimation of behaviors, sending alerts, request for poriomania person search, searching poriomania person cooperate with a drone. The experimental results show that the proposed system was effective to support the watching activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件で開発した地域見守り支援システムは、高齢化や都市化の進む地域でのお年寄りや子供の安全を見守る住民活動を支援するものである。お年寄りや子供は500円玉サイズの小さなセンサを持っているだけで、地域に設置した中継器とゲートウェイで日常的な行動経路や動作がサーバに記録・解析され、町内会での地域パトロール等では見逃してしまうお年寄りの徘徊や子供の事故などを家族や地域住民にいち早く知らせ、探索や救護を迅速に開始する支援を行うことができる。専用スマートフォンアプリケーションでドローンや地域住民とと連携した探索活動が可能なので、探索のための組織を構成する必要がなく、多くの住民が容易に探索活動に参加できる。