Study of an explosive vapor detection system for high level security checks of terrorist explosives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
yoshii yotsumi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (10413759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保前 友高  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30470032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火災・爆発防止 / 爆発物検知 / 中赤外光源 / ガス計測 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on non-contact type explosive vapor gas sensor to prevent the terrorism by the bomb was carried out. The light source was constructed, and the output of 117 μ W was obtained in the 3.2 μ m band. In order to confirm the operation of the light source, water vapor in the atmosphere with an absorption line in the same absorption wavelength band as the DNB (TNT simulated substance) was measured, and it was confirmed that the measured absorption and wavelength were within the error of 1% respectively. For the DNB, the absorption signal of the gas vaporized by the heater was measured with the change of the absorption signal to the temperature, and it was confirmed that the measurement of the DNB vapor gas is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汎用の半導体レーザーと波長変換素子を組み合わせた中赤外光源を用いて爆発物からのガスを検出する方法はこれまでに報告例が少なく本研究の成果により当該分野でのさらなる研究の深化が期待される。また、安全安心な社会を構築していく上で、テロ災害を無くすための技術開発は欠かせず、空港などでの爆発物に対する荷物の全数検査に向けた新たな方式を提案することができたと考える。