Project/Area Number |
16K01303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
XIE MENG CHUN 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (90300574)
Research Collaborator |
Shimakawa Koki
Muraki Yusuke
Furuya Koki
Daito Toranosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シミュレーションシステム / 避難 / 減災 / マルチエージェント / 避難方式 / シミュレーション / 避難誘導 / 協調行動 / 役割分担 / 災害救助 / 異なる報酬 / 知的エージェント / 協調性 / レジリエント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present the results of a disaster relief simulation that included multiple autonomous robots working as a multi-agent system. In order to assist in the use of reinforcement learning for the efficient acquisition of action rules, we divided the task into various sub-tasks. We propose an approach in which cooperative action is obtained by giving each agent a different reward; this encourages the agents to play different roles. We investigated how the various autonomous agents determined the appropriate action rules and examined the influence of providing separate rewards to different agents in the system. we report on the construction of a multi-agent evacuation guidance simulation that consists of evacuee agents and instruction agents. The ratio of evacuee and instruction agents, as well as the start of evacuee guidance, was simulated to determine the influence of those factors on the evacuation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マルチエージェントシミュレーションを防災・減災をはじめとする様々な社会問題解決のための分析・予測手法としての応用を試みた。知的エージェントをデザインすることにより、知的な人間活動の様々な要素をエージェントに取り入れることができ、効率的減災するための知見が得られた。 また、地域の特徴を考慮したシミュレーションより、効率的な災害避難方式の検討に役に立つ知見も得られた。直面する東南海地震の防災面で社会的に大きく貢献することが期待できる。文科省学校防災事業の地域で連携した避難所への訓練などにも応用することが可能となり、社会的な意義も大きいと言える。