Poaching Surveillance System to Protect Fisheries Resources of Local Coastal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kenshiro  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60194388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 遼  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20734768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords密漁 / 沿岸警備 / 移動物体追跡 / 安心安全 / 地方漁業 / 密漁対策 / パーティクルフィルタ / 固有空間 / サイズ推定 / 地方の漁場 / 進入物体検出 / カメラキャリブレーション / サーマルカメラ / 密漁防止 / 沿岸監視 / 自動監視 / Raspberry Pi / システム構築 / 密漁監視 / 小規模漁港 / パーティクルフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of poaching events of fisheries resources in coastal areas are increasing. Therefore, the surveillance system which can detect and track the objects day and night are needed. The thermal cameras are effective tools for finding objects which are considered as poachers and their ships. But, the cost of monitoring coastal area manually is very high. So, we have adopted thermal cameras which have uncooled image sensor and small computers. These components can help building low cost surveillance system.
First, we have developed multiple particle filters which can track objects on real coordinate axes that are set on the target area. Next, we correct the outputs of the system using the sizes and the positions of detected objects. Finally, we have developed the method of geometric camera calibration for finding extrinsic parameters on the sea area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸付近での密漁事犯は増加の一途で,その被害も大きく,社会的な問題となっている。犯罪の多くは,取り締まりが困難な夜間に発生しているが,これに対処するための監視システムの導入とその維持コストが大きな負担になっている。
本研究は,サーマルカメラと小型コンピュータを用いることで,昼夜を問わず自動監視が可能で,構築及び維持管理が低コストである自動監視システムの構築を可能にした。この研究により,従来では監視が不可能であった地方の小規模な漁業組合が管理する漁場や漁港で発生している犯罪の防止にも寄与することができる。