Experimental study on pressure of collapsed soil at bury in shallow depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Tamate Satoshi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 労働災害調査分析センター, センター長 (10344243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智仁  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20508634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働安全 / 建設工事 / 土砂崩壊 / 生き埋め事故 / 保護具の開発 / 人的被害の軽減 / 溝掘削工事 / 地盤工学 / 被災防止 / 土圧 / 保護具 / 実大模型実験 / 人型供試体 / 労働災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a chest protector for saving construction workers lives at trench excavations. There were heavy casualties by collapsed soil even in shallow trenches. Structural requirements of the chest protector were studied for prevention of labor accidents. Main results of the study are summarized as follows.
First, maximum allowable pressure and strain in the chest of human body are estimated from the experimental records on rats and dogs in the past. Second, actual pressure of collapsed soil was measured by using a humanoid specimen in several sets of full-scale model tests. Third, the developed chest protector was composed of four parts of a cantilever beam system. Fixed beam ends were hold between a back of human body and a trench wall.
Accordingly, the developed system contributes for smooth action at usual construction works in addition to firm protection of chests from collapsed soil at trench failures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然材料が堆積した地盤の強度や構造は予測が難しく溝掘削中の土砂崩壊による労災事故が後を絶たない.過去に発生した事故の占有割合を調べると大規模工事よりもむしろ小規模掘削中に多い.特に深さ1.5m以下の浅い掘削は土止め設置を強制することが難しく,安全には自主的な対策も不可欠と言える。
そこで本研究では簡易な対策の一つとして,作業者がたとえ土砂の生き埋めとなっても人的被害を防止する保護具について検討した.その結果,常時の運動しやすさと埋没時の堅固さの両方を兼ね備えた保護具を提案することができた。したがって、本研究の成果は労災事故が多い小規模工事での人的被災を軽減する社会的意義を有すると考えられる。