| Project/Area Number |
16K01307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Katagiri Yoshitada 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (60462876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川原 靖弘 放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
瀬藤 乃理子 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70273795)
坊垣 友美 東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00469545)
光吉 俊二 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30570262)
小野 くみ子 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30467667)
矢野 美紀 広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (80347624)
今井 絵美子 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (20827589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 認知制御 / 睡眠障害 / シフト勤務 / ストレス / 事象関連深部脳活動法 / 事象関連電位 / 血糖値 / 覚醒 / 交感神経亢進 / 心拍数 / 途中覚醒 / ノルアドレナリン / 炎症 / 鉄代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 免疫システム / サイトカイン / 免疫グロブリン / 睡眠 / 認知機能障害 / 深部脳活動 / 背側前部帯状回 / 脱賦活 / ネットワークダイナミクス / 外発性随意運動 / 反応抑制 / 血糖値スパイク / 事象関連深部脳活動 / 持続的注意機能 / フレミンガムリスクスコア / 連続血糖値モニタリング / 糖新生 / 認知神経科学 / 脳機能計測 / 栄養免疫学 / 人間環境科学 / 予防医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Event-related deep-brain activity and event-related potential methods using electroencephalograms were adopted for eliciting dynamics of deep-brain activity during cognitive tasks. We found for the first time that conflict tasks can be executed based on reactive manners for cognitive control. We also found that motor synchronization with deviant stimuli activates salience network and thereby contributes to maintenance of cognitive control ability while periodic cuing induces cognitive decline accompanied with sleepiness. These findings indicated that higher-order cognitive processing can be maintained even under low-arousal and hypoglycemic states.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、認知処理のプロセスを議論する上で課題遂行時の習熟効果は極力排除されてきました。しかし、本研究により、競合解消の必要のある課題において課題遂行時の学習記憶が正しい認知処理に重要であることが初めて示唆されました。この結果により、十分な学習を行うことにより、低覚醒・低血糖の極限状態でも高いエネルギー代謝の必要な高次認知機能を維持できる可能性が示唆されました。本研究の成果は、医療従事者のシフト勤務において重篤疾患リスクを高める高エネルギー代謝を回避しながら高次認知機能を維持する方法論の確立に資する点で学術的意義はもとより社会的意義は大きいと考えられます。