Prototype Making of a Fail-Safe Interlock System for Pneumatic Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA mizuho  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (60649193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 圭吾  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (00750746)
鈴木 重信  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (60726339)
市川 修  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (80302941)
千葉 正伸  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (80649210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械安全 / 安全確認型システム / フェールセーフ / 安全機能 / 空気圧制御 / インタロックシステム / 窓監視 / インタロック / 安全システム / 制御安全 / FMEA / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 安全工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a window monitoring device and a window comparator, both configuring the FSIS-PD based on the configuration logic presented in precedent studies, were experimentally made, and, thereby, the FSIS-PD were experimentally configured. To evaluate their safety functions, two experimentally evaluating methods were developed, one for the symmetric failure mode characteristics (safety side failure) of the window monitoring device, and the other for the stopping time of the FSIS-PD. The prototypes were evaluated by these two evaluating methods to confirm that they were configured based on the configuration logic. It was also found necessary to add the stopping time to the configuration logic of the FSIS-PD presented in prior studies. For the practical use of the FSIS-PD, this study demonstrated it essential to design the FSIS-PD so as to make the time for stopping shorter than that for human beings to approach machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではFSIS-PDを試作して安全機能である停止を実験により評価を行い構成論理に停止が完了する基準時間を追加することが不可欠であることを発見した.安全確認型インタロックシステムの研究において停止時間を加えることで停止の遅れが原因となる事故を防ぐことが可能になる.また,実験による安全機能を評価する方法は他のインタロックシステムの研究に応用することが可能であることから安全確認型インタロックシステムの研究を進める意義がある.また,FSIS-PDは低コストで製作することができ,他の機械類への応用も可能であることから産業現場における労働災害の防止に貢献することが可能である.