What controls the style and intensity of a volcanic eruption?: An analytical study on the change of physico-chemical condition of magma chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Atsushi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Research Collaborator BABA akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords富士火山 / マグマ溜まり / 温度 / 含水量 / 噴火様式 / FTIR / 富士山 / FTIR 含水量 / 火山 / マグマ溜り / 水 / 防災 / 推移予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyroclastic samples of 24 eruptions (18 explosive and 6 lava flows) over last 10000 years from Fuji volcano were studied to investigate the relationship between the physico-chemical properties of magmas and intensity and style at their eruptions. Although no clear relationship between the intensity of the eruption and the physico-chemical properties of the magma was found, the eruption style seemed to be affected by physico-chemical properties of the magma. These results were examined from two points of view; what caused the upward migration of the magma from the main magma chamber, and whether or not the ascending magma interacted with another magma body along the way to the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理観測から得られる情報をマグマの性質に翻訳し,噴火前に噴火の様式や規模の推定を行うためには,まず,マグマの性質と火山噴火の様式や規模との関係性を明らかにする必要がある.本研究は,多数の火山噴出物の解析を通じて,火山噴火をもたらすマグマの挙動の理解し,噴火の推移予測を目指して行われた.