Modern language translation of the early modern Nankai earthquake record; Practical research for local application to disaster prevention and mitigation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA SHUJI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命講師 (10419476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 正和  神戸大学, 地域連携推進室, 特命准教授 (70379329)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Junichi
GUNJI Sanao
MAEDA Masaaki
TOU Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震災害 / 南海・東南海地震 / 地震津波災害記録 / 地震津波記念碑 / 地域防災 / 現代語訳 / 地域アーカイブズ / 和歌山県・徳島県 / 南海地震 / 災害記録史料 / 現代語訳化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we systematically collected and analyzed the disaster records written by people at the time of the Tonankai-Nankai earthquake tsunami that occurred in the early modern period, and promoted the translation of the disaster records into a modern language. In particular, we pointed out that many earthquake and tsunami disaster records were recorded in terms of both locality and regionality, and clarified that this was due to the dual meaning of disasters. We made a modern translation of the disaster record, eliminating the obstacles that make it difficult to read historical material, in response to the demand of the local people of today who want to decipher the disaster records transmitted to the area. We visited the area where we had a disaster in the early modern period, and held lectures and workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、広域的な巨大災害の中にも局地的な差異が存在することを各地で同時代的に作成された近世の地震津波記録の分析を通して確認できたことに学術的意義があったと考える。
また現代人には読解が困難な近世の地震津波記録の現代語訳化作業を進めると共に、地域住民を対象としたプレゼンテーション活動も行うことで、地域住民自身が行う防災・減災活動に活用できるよう条件を整えたことに社会的意義があったと考える。