Study on mountainous torrent sediment transportation characteristics based on continuous sediment observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yuji  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60342664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords山地河川 / ハイドロフォ ン / 掃流砂 / 数値シミュレーション / 実験 / 水路実験 / ハイドロフォン / 掃流砂観測 / 掃流砂計測(ハイドロフォン) / 現地実験 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 土砂災害 / 洪水 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted sediment runoff experiments in small mountainous torrent site. From the results, we compared the amount of sediment collected directly and data obtained with hydrophone, and proposed an analysis method that can be applied for large sediment discharge condition. Using the proposed method and observed data, we conducted numerical simulations and indicated the priority ranking of the observation data required for accurate simulations. Furthermore, we proposed hydrophones such as using IC recorders and with different thick ness pipes, and demonstrated the hydrophone devices various possibility of application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土砂輸送の場の時間的・空間的な変化に着目した流量と流砂量の関係を把握することで、河道内の土砂の流れ易さ、流れの抵抗についての研究が大きく進歩する。本研究期間に計測した観測データ、既存の観測データと本研究で提案した解析手法を用いて得られる流量と流砂量の関係を基に、洪水時の土砂移動量や平時からの変化を予測できれば防災上で有益なツールとなる。更に流砂観測においては、仕様の異なるハイドロフォンを提案することに成功し、流域特性の異なる河道での観測によって、洪水の規模に応じて適切に計測できる仕様を確立する点は独創的である。