Research for resilient community construction centering on gust prediction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Jun-ichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10402934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文理融合研究 / リモートセンシング / 研究成果の社会実装 / 大気シミュレーション / リモートセンシング技術 / ステークホルダーとの対話 / 市民科学 / 局地風 / 社会実装 / 文理融合 / 防災 / 環境対応 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備 / 危機管理 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct a transdisciplinary study that forms a community corresponding to resilience against gust disasters, with gust forecast systems based on high-definition weather forecast model technology. In order to solve the problems, we have promoted communication and opinion exchange with various stakeholders such as researchers in different fields such as atmospheric science, public transport engineering, environmental economics, administration, local residents, companies and so on. By constructing a network between different communities through field surveys and workshops in disaster-prone areas, a generalization model of "resilient communities based on the latest forecast technology for extreme weather" without being limited to a case study of one area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突風予測システムの構築については、これまで約700回にもおよぶ高解像度数値予報シミュレーションによる統計的検証に基づき、適中率を80%にまで向上できている。実際に予測システムを用いた社会実験には気象業務法の関係で民間気象会社との協力が必須であり、研究代表者と民間気象会社、また行政・民間企業との連携を構築することができた。研究活動を国民へ貢献してゆくため、情報を能動的に発信するため市民向けセミナーなどにも積極的に参加し、科学に対する国民の信頼向上に寄与することができた。