Research on high precision taravelling vehicle measurement technology for maintenance of river embankment and river structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
nishiyama satoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00324658)
Research Collaborator mano kouji
tachibana kikuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICT技術 / 河川堤防 / 河川構造物 / レーザ点群 / デジタル画像 / 車両走行計測 / 点検作業の高効率化 / 3次元計測 / 河川防災 / 維持管理 / 車両走行計測技術 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the lack of human resources and financial problems, further streamlining of inspection work of river embankments and river structures is required. Therefore, it is becoming more important to use ICRT technology to improve maintenance and management levels through preventive maintenance with high efficiency and low cost. Measurement methods using a travelling vehicle with various measurement devices have been expected to be techniques for efficiently checking a wide area, but due to problems such as lack of measurement accuracy and data processing requiring experience,it has not been used. In order to solve this problem, this research aimed to improve the accuracy of the travelling vehicle measurement method equipped with a laser scanner and digital imaging equipment, and put into practice the monitoring technology of river embankments and structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川堤防は,出水期や出水後に作業員の徒歩による目視点検で確認しているが,調査に時間や労力がかかり,河道・堤防の長大な延長の変状を客観的に迅速に把握することは困難である.また水門,樋門・樋管あるいは堰などの河川構造物は3万箇所存在し,いずれも老朽化する問題を抱えながら,堤体と同じく目視点検しか行われておらず,健全性が定量的に評価されていない.頻発しているゲリラ豪雨などの災害状況の変化への対応や将来の人材不足への対策が要求されながらも,経験に頼った目視に代わる点検技術は開発されていない.本研究は,ICRT技術を活用することにより,これら課題の解決を図るものであり,その意義は大きいと考える.