Realization of a house that can be spent at home even after a disaster by introducing the compost toilet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI YOSHIKI  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (80644814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンポストトイレ / 在宅避難 / 災害用トイレ / 糞便 / 太陽熱利用 / 震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compost toilet for home evacuation was able to be produced experimentally at low cost with familiar materials. Moreover,it was found that the compact compost toilet for one person could be used as a disaster toilet until the sewer system was restored (roughly one month).
In addition,it was possible to grasp the composting performance of the solar utilization composting toilet concretely.General composting toilets require thermal insulation in the winter, but it was found that if the composting tank is insulated and solar heat is taken in, composting performance is maintained even in the winter. This result is very useful for setting regional conditions where composting toilets can be introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4人家族の標準世帯が据え置き型の小型コンポストトイレを震災の備えとして導入することで、断水復旧までの期間(約1ヶ月程度)について、トイレの継続利用が可能であることが示された。排泄環境が維持できることにより、在宅避難が可能となる。さらには、避難所の仮設トイレの負荷が軽減されるため、災害時の地域全体の排泄環境の改善にも寄与する。
日本は、災害用トイレの備蓄率が非常に少なく、災害時の排泄環境を他人任せにしている状況がある。本研究により、災害用コンポストトイレをローコストで製作する可能性を示したことで、災害用トイレの備蓄率の向上につながることも期待できる。