Project/Area Number |
16K01336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NISHIO masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | XバンドMPレーダ / GIS / 降雨量画像 / グーグルアース / XバンドMPデータ / XバンドMPレーダ / 降雨量解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Local heavy rain caused a serious debris flow disaster with 75 victims, and destroyed many buildings on Hiroshima City on August, 20, 2014. The accumulated rainfall amount from 1:30 am to 4:30 am was recorded at over 200 millimeters. Usually, local heavy rain is observed by AMeDAS, and by C-band radar operated by MLIT of Japan for disaster prevention in Japan, which have spatial resolutions of 2.5 km and 1 km, respectively. The X-band MP radar system is the new radar system, and rainfall observations by the X-band MP radar system are more detailed than by the C-band radar. X-band MP radar can observe local rainfall almost in real time throughout the entire territory of Japan, to support appropriate disaster prevention activity, and the minimum observation area is in a 250 meter mesh. The accumulated rainfall monitoring system is crucial for disaster prevention. Those hazard levels of the accumulated rainfall amount are quite important to estimate occurrences of disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回のXバンドMPレーダの利用については、国土交通省のWEBサイトXRAINの例のように即時性(1分間降雨量データ)を目的とする場合は良いが、これでは蓄積雨量情報が分からず、気象庁が設定している、1時間蓄積雨量警報レベルが全く利用できない状況となっている。自治体の防災担当者は、1分間降雨量データのみならず、蓄積雨量情報も住民の避難警報・警告の重要な根拠としているため、本研究はきわめて重要な情報を提供できるものと考えられる。