Construction of AI-assisted Real-time water level prediction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Shoichi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90321421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 元  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20369961)
水本 巖  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40239257)
加藤 茂  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303911)
岡辺 拓巳  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464160)
有田 守  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80378257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 海岸工学 / 水位予測 / 潮位 / 防災 / 高潮 / 富山湾 / GPU / 高波 / シミュレーション / 浸水 / 潮位データ / 津波 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A water level prediction system by artificial intelligence (AI) for coastal region of Toyama-bay was developed. We try to predict the tide level using the neural network (NN). If it is NN, you can predict the tide level taking into consideration the influence of the atmospheric pressure. The tide level is predicted using the tide level data for the past 24 hours as the input value to the NN. The tide level data is transmitted in real time from the Toyama-bay, and by adjusting the composition of NN, the learning pattern, etc.
Method: Observed data from 17/12/2008 to 3/2/2009 at NIT Toyama was tried on the system. The system predicts for future 24 hours tide from past 24 hours tide data by NN. Result: The predicted tide was compared with training data. The predicted tide was reasonable agreed with real observed tide data. As a result, it was possible to predict the tide level with an average error of 3 cm, which allows learning to be completed within one hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウォーターフロント計画や、居住地の設定、防波堤等の沿岸構造物、港湾整備などを考える際には、高波や津波などの短期的に突発的に生じる災害以外にも、地球温暖化による水位変動を考慮した潜在的な洪水リスクについても長期的に検討する必要があり、本研究は実際に観測されたデータをもとに将来予測を行う事から、このような長期的な観点での減災、防災に大きな役割を果たし社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。学術的な意味としては、情報科学的なエリアである人工知能および高性能処理の部分と、海外防災などの社会基盤分野との融合があげられ、専門性、社会性の両面で大きな意義がある。