Project/Area Number |
16K01342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Mikihisa 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 電力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (90599218)
Research Collaborator |
MIKI Megumu
MIKI Toru
ISHII Masaru
SONEHARA Takeo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 雷 / 雷電流 / 電磁界 / 風力発電設備 / 東京スカイツリー / 数値電磁界解析 / 冬季雷 / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 減災 / 再生可能エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lightning current data in summer are rarely observed, because no one can predict the time and location of lightning hits. However, direct observation of lightning currents is possible at Tokyo skytree in summer due to the characteristic structure height. Thus, the relationships between lightning current parameters hitting Tokyo skytree and other lightning parameters, which are obtained by using high-speed cameras and electromagnetic field observation systems, were analyzed. In addition, the current and electoromagnetic field waveforms of the upward high current winter lightning called GC storokes, which causes transmission line outages in winter, were also analyzed. Since the current parameters of such winter lightning are quite different from those of summer lightning, damages for electrical facilities are relatively larger than those in summer. Through such analysis, estimation method of summer and winter lightning current parameters has progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後スマートグリッドが日本全国に展開し、ガス、情報通信網、水道など他のライフラインと電力の相互関係がより深まることによって、雷の被害が一過性の停電だけに留まらず、様々な機器に及び、他のライフラインへ影響する事が懸念される。冬季雷など設備に大きな被害を与える雷や、ゲリラ豪雨に伴う雷など従来とは異なる気象条件も考慮しつつ、次世代のライフラインを安定に運用し、機器への被害を無くすためには新しい雷害対策が必要となっている。これに必要な、次世代のライフラインを守るための雷パラメータの取得方法の確立を行った点で本研究成果は意義がある。