Frameworks of regional tsunami evacuation planning and the processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERUMOTO KIYOMINE  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10416399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 一弘  和歌山大学, 地域活性化総合センター, 准教授 (60516459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波 / 避難計画 / 避難行動要支援者 / 沿岸部 / 南海トラフ地震 / 避難訓練 / 防災計画 / 津波避難 / 減災システム / 地域モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contribute regional tsunami evacuation planning to mitigate earthquake and tsunami risks. Perceptions of these risks, evacuation behavior, and these factors were also depicted to examine evacuation problems and measures. The research targeted to coastal regions in Wakayama Prefecture which are high risk areas by Nankai Trough earthquake and tsunamis. The surveys were conducted to residents in tsunami evacuation drills. Visitors' perceptions of tsunami risks and evacuation behavior was also investigated in Shirahama Town which is a famous tourist site. Based on these survey results, regional tsunami evacuation models were illustrated in corporation with local communities and local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震発生から津波の到達予想時間が限られた地域では、各自の避難の認識を高めるとともに、地域で共通する何らかのルールを形成しておくことが重要である。また、地域の状況と危険特性に応じて、現実的な方策を導き出し、地域住民の認識のもとで実行できるような仕組みを構築することが求められる。
本研究では、複数の対象地域において調査し、避難に関する認識と規定要因を分析している。それらをもとにして津波避難計画の策定に関する方法と避難計画のあり方を示したことに意義がある。また避難方法においては、徒歩避難のみではなく、自動車避難も含めた総合的な観点から検討したことにも特徴がある。