Mechanisms of memory decline caused by aging and/or mild cognitive impairment: magnetoencephalographic study
Project/Area Number |
16K01345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 美佳 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10372880)
Research Collaborator |
ONO Yumie
KURIKI Shinya
Riitta Hari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 短期記憶 / 加齢 / 軽度認知障害 / 脳磁場 / 脳律動 / 記憶 / 高齢化 / 脳磁計 / α波律動 / 脳機能計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanisms of memory decline caused by aging and/or mild cognitive impairments (MCI) have been investigated by using our proposed sequential memory task in which seven arrow images were presented sequentially. Magnetoencephalogram of young and elder participants were recorded during performing the sequential memory task. The results suggested that some brain regions (e.g., precuneous, vicinity of visual area, working memory area) are less activated by aging and/or MCI. Additionally, it is alo suggested that aging prolongs the process for visual inputs and transfer. The memory decline probably relies on these less-activity and prolonged process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の高齢者(65歳以上)の人口に占める割合は、2020年には30%、2060年には40%に達する。高齢者の認知機能の低下、特に記憶能力の低下は本人のみならず、社会全体にとっても重要な問題である。日常生活に大きな支障のない軽度認知障害(MCI: Mild Cognitive Impairment)は認知症の前段階であり、初期から記憶能力の低下を伴うが、症状の軽減や回復が可能である。加齢やMCIによる記憶能力低下のプロセスの一端が本研究成果により明らかになったことで、MCI段階で記憶能力の低下を抑止する方法が考案できるようになる。