Ex vivo reconstruction of hematopoietic functions using three-dimensional freeze-thawed feeder cell layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirotoshi Miyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70292547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 治彦  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10198533)
上妻 行則  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90550145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / さい帯血 / 凍結保存 / 分化・増殖 / 三次元培養 / 共培養 / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / バイオリアクター / フィーダー細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of expanding hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) derived from umbilical cord blood (UCB), we performed three-dimensional (3D) cocultures of UCB cells on 3D freeze-thawed feeder cell layer. Effects of feeder cell types as well as culture densities of feeder and hematopoietic cells on the expansion of HSCs were examined. When we used mouse and human stromal cell lines as feeder cells, sufficient expansion of HSCs (15-30 folds) was achieved. With respect to culture densities, low densities of both stromal and UCB cells were beneficial to efficient expansion of the HSCs. In addition to the HSCs, this culture method was also useful for expanding megakaryocytes from UCB cells. Thus, our results suggest that cocultures using 3D freeze-thawed feeder cells have high potential to expand HSCs and megakaryocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さい帯血移植は、細胞の入手が容易でヒト白血球抗原を完全には合わせなくても良いというメリットがある。しかし、含まれる造血幹細胞数が少ないために子供への移植が主である。さい帯血に含まれる造血幹細胞を生体外で増やすことができれば成人への移植にも利用できるため、その適用が大幅に広がることが期待される。
本研究では、さい帯血中の造血幹細胞を15倍程度に増やすことができたことから、成人への移植に利用できる可能性が示された。今後は、本研究で用いたストローマ細胞株の代わりに、さい帯血由来など自己のストローマを使いて同様の結果が得られれば、臨床応用に向けて展望が開けると考えられる。