Mechanism of cell migration associated with dynamics of cell cytoskeleton and organelles by spatiotemporal control of cell shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30323041)
Research Collaborator Nakanishi Jun
Nagayama Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞遊走 / 細胞内小器官局在 / 光応答性培養基板 / 細胞形状制御 / 微小管局在 / 細胞核 / 細胞骨格 / バイオメカニクス / マイクロパターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cell shape was micro-patterned into a triangle seen during migration using a photoresponsive culture substrate by UV light irradiation, and the localization of microtubules and centrosomes and the location of cell nuclei were observed by immunofluorescent staining. As a result, it was revealed that the centrosome localized in the lower part of the cell when the cell shape had polarity compared with the case where it was not patterned. After that, no change was observed in the localization of the centrosome after microtubule dissociation and reassembling, so it can be said that cell shape polarity, not microtubule distribution, affects the position of the centrosome in the cell height direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が基質上を這い回る細胞遊走の制御は,再生医療支援を始めとする次世代の医工学分野における基幹技術であり,その確立のためには遊走メカニズムの解明は必要不可欠である.特に,細胞形状の非対称性,すなわち細胞極性の形成や,核と微小管形成中心を結ぶ軸が細胞遊走と関連することは知られていたものの,それらを理論立てて裏付ける研究は皆無であり,細胞遊走メカニズムの全容解明には程遠い状況であった.そのため,これからの医工学分野において本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい.