Cell plasticity using spatiotemporal oscillation of intracellular ion environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30552476)
Research Collaborator AOKI yuka
MIYAMOTO takanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋分化 / 小胞体カルシウム / 光遺伝学 / 細胞分化 / 神経筋接合部 / 細胞内イオン / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞工学 / 細胞・組織 / 分化・発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of intracellular ion dynamics for cell functions. To manipulate the Ca2+ release from the intracellular stores under high spatiotemporal precision, we developed a novel optogenetics tool specifically targeted to endoplasmic reticulum. This organelle photoswitch effectively manipulated Ca2+ release from the endoplasmic reticulum lumen to the cytosol by light. Our results suggested that the optical induction of intracellular ion dynamics regulating the cell activity promoted differentiation of skeletal muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内にカルシウムを貯蔵する小胞体は分泌や代謝、筋収縮、神経の信号伝達など様々な組織、細胞において重要な働きを持っている。しかし、小胞体におけるカルシウムイオンの放出と充填を担う分子は同定されているものの、その制御機構については不明な点が多い。我々が開発した小胞体光スイッチは細胞内のカルシウムイオンを正確に制御することができる手段である。細胞の増殖、分化機構を明らかにすることは発生や再生の生命起源を理解する上で重要であり、新たな細胞制御技術や創薬の基盤技術の構築に寄与するものと期待できる。