Simulation and assessment of phosphene image induced with the visual cortical prosthesis predicted from the neuronal activities in the visual cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 祐樹  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10381005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工視覚 / 光覚 / 視覚野 / 電気刺激 / 生理実験 / シミュレーション / 電極配置 / 心理物理実験 / 視覚野電気刺激 / 視覚野応答 / 光覚パターン / 刺激パターン / イメージング / 電位感受性色素 / 仮想視覚野 / シリコン網膜 / ウェアラブルシミュレータ / バーチャルリアリティ / 視覚野刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there is a growing interest in a visual cortical prosthetics that delivers muliple electrical stimulations to visual cortex to partially restore visual function in blinds. In order to develop a useful cortical prosthetsis, it is important to assess the effects of electrode distribution implanted in the visual cortex and current intensity delivered from the electrode. In the present study, we studied the effect of current intensity on the cortical activities by imaging resposenes of cortical circuits induced by the current stimulation using rodents. Based on the experiments, we have developed a real time simulation platform, phosphene pattern simulator, to reconstract feasible phosphene patterns induced by the cortical prosthetics. Using the simulator, a subject with normal vision can evaluate the usefulness of phosphene pattern in reading letters, visual navigation and so on by psychophysiacal exeriments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、失明者の視覚機能を部分的にも回復する脳刺激型人工視覚システム開発に関わる重要な意義を持つ。特に人工視覚システムデザインには、視覚野へ埋植する電極の密度や電流強度がどのように光覚イメージを生じさせるかを予測する必要があるが、脳刺激型については研究が進んでいない。本研究では、今回の生理学実験によって得られた結果および過去の脳生理学・解剖学の知見に基づいて、人工視覚によって生じる光覚パターンを予測できる装着可能シミュレータを開発した。このように実験結果を本格的に取り入れたシミュレータは他にない。今後、シミュレータを用いた心理物理実験により、脳刺激型人工視覚システム開発が加速する。