Active invasion of surface hetero-functionalized theranotics nanoparticles to tumor tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10314858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 有機シリカナノ粒子 / EPR効果 / 腫瘍 / ターゲティング / 診断と治療の一体化 / ナノ医療 / セラノスティクス / ターゲッティング / ナノバイオ / ナノ粒子 / インベージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed integrated research and development of anchoring, route expansion, and active invasion for advanced delivery to tumor tissues. Nanoparticles with highly functionalized active invasion were investigated by integrating the optimized passive invasion with vasodilatory function, vascular disorder function, and extracellular matrix degrading function. The distribution density of nanoparticles in the tumor tissue, the degree of accumulation, and the histological changes of the tumor were comprehensively evaluated by multisided observation, and the optimal heterofunctionalization and administration method were examined. Furthermore, we were able to study and evaluate the therapeutic effects of theranostic nanoparticles that combine the therapeutic functions such as light irradiation, radiation irradiation, and magnetic field hyperthermia therapeutic effect with the imaging function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は腫瘍組織へのナノ粒子の送達のため、その障壁となる組織間質の線維化、低酸素化、酸性化などに対して、複数の機能を協奏的に発現できる粒子を作製する点で独創的であり、学術的意義が高い。また本研究で用いる有機シリカ粒子は申請者が独自に開発した粒子であり、海外では類似の構造を持つ多種の多機能化無機シリカ粒子が診断用イメー ジング剤として米国 FDA の認可のもと臨床治験が進められ、その有効性と安全性が報告されている。本研究の成果により腫瘍組織への集積が高く、 既存の医療用ナノ粒子より優れた日本発の医療用ナノ粒子として臨床応用の可能性が高まった。