Development of blood cannula based on porous Titanium structure and titanium-gel modification for promoting in vivo neointimal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazumitsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50447182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 賢一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
内藤 禎人  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (20509773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / 人工臓器 / 生体適合性 / 足場材料 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the titanium(Ti) blood cannula to promote neo-intimal growth of surrounding tissues, especially of vascular endothelium for applying the patients of ventricular assist devices. Our device has two characters, the first is the micro-porous structure based on the custom-made sintering of micro Ti powders. And the second point is the chemical modification for promoting the earlier cell adhesion and the cell culture to configure the extracellular matrix in an early stage of post-operative-day. Our motivation is to evaluate the composite scaffold with a hybridized smart structure. To evaluate them, we have studied “the quantification of chemical modification level of Ti surface”, “the cell adhesions tests”, and “the pull-out study after the implantation on connective tissues”. Those results indicated that our Ti hybrid scaffold has the potentials with the advantages of structural and biochemical characters to promote neo-intimal growth of implanted surround tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は生体親和性材料であるチタンを基材として,“多孔質性材料の表面積の拡張”と“孔質への組織侵入性”という構造学的アプローチ,また“細胞接着性の向上”と“組織創生への高い足場効果”という生化学的アプローチを複合的に作用させることでの早期癒合性の細胞・組織足場効果をコンセプトとしている。現時点では,最終的なデバイスデザインには至っていないが,本課題の“自由度”として,患者様や術式に応じた孔質や形状で作成できる,いわばカスタムメイド医療としての側面も持ち合わせており,この“自由度”を軟組織以外を対象としたインプラント材料の開発としても検討したい。