Project/Area Number |
16K01360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Koji 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (50280699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀村 典生 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (10632656)
宮下 知治 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (30397210)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | G2A / 酸化遊離脂肪酸 / リノール酸 / 悪性腫瘍 / 遊走 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 上皮間葉転換 / G タンパク質共役受容体 / 細胞死 / 浸潤・転移 / がん幹細胞 / 幹細胞制御因子 / 細胞周期阻害因子 / 酸化ストレス応答因子 / 癌 / 生体制御・治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mechanism for migration and invasion of tumor cells under oxidative stress is not well understood. Here, we focused on a membrane receptor, G2A, that is activated with oxidized lipids, and it was found to be associated with the migration and invasion of glioma cell lines, U251 cells, and U87 cells. An oxidized linoleic lipid, 9(S)-hydroxy-octadecadienoic acid, is a potent ligand for G2A that is produced under the oxidative environment. The G2A activation with the ligand enhanced the migration and invasion through the epithelial-mesenchymal transition-like process of the cells in vitro, whereas the G2A-knockdown abolished them. The orthotopic and heterotopic xenograft mouse bearing G2A-knockdown cells significantly diminished tumorigenic and metastatic events and notably extended the survival compared to that bearing G2A-overexpressing cells. These data suggest that G2A suppression might be an effective therapeutic strategy to prevent glioma invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍細胞の悪性化の一つは浸潤・転移である。酸化ストレスが腫瘍細胞の浸潤・転移を誘導することが示されているが、これまで酸化ストレス環境下でどのような機序が働いているのかについては不明な点が多かった。本研究では酸化遊離脂肪酸(OFFA)受容体のG2A(GPCR)が酸化ストレス下に産生されるOFFAを環境のアラームシグナルとして受容し、腫瘍細胞の浸潤・転移の誘導に関与している可能性を示した。酸化脂質とその受容体が腫瘍の悪性化に寄与していることを明らかにしたことは新規で学術的にも意義が大きい。GPCRの阻害を介してシグナル伝達の上流で悪性化を抑制できる可能性は創薬への応用が期待できる。