Research toward establishing a novel cancer therapy utilizing unique biological actions of nanosecond high-voltage electric pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morotomi Keiko  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 特別研究員 (80639435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌治療 / ナノ秒高電圧パルス / 細胞死 / オートファジー / 免疫反応 / トランスグルタミナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanosecond high-voltage electric pulses (NHEPs) are recently regarded as a novel physical method for efficient induction of cell death. In this study, mechanistic investigations of the biological actions of NHEPs demonstrated that NHEPs induce gross crosslinking of intracellular proteins, which accounts for a part of the cytotoxicity of NHEPs. Next, cancer cell spheroids were used as an in vitro model for cancer therapy with NHEPs. A novel electric device was employed to generate NHEPs with various pulse widths. NSEP-exposed spheroids were promptly disintegrated and exhibited a significant reduction in viability. Taken together, this study provided mechanistic insights into NHEP actions and indicated the usefulness of NHEPs in cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本をはじめとする多くの国で癌が死因第一であり、その克服のために従来法とは異なる特徴を持つ新しい治療手段が求められている。ナノ秒高電圧パルスは作用強度に応じて細胞に様々な応答反応を誘発することができる物理的刺激であり、癌治療の新手法として期待されている。本研究ではナノ秒高電圧パルスが、放射線など癌治療に利用されている物理的手法とは大きく異なる作用メカニズムを持つことを明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。また癌治療の新手段としての特徴と可能性を明示したことで、癌治療におけるナノ秒高電圧パルスの実用化に向けたさらなる研究の発展につながるものといえる。