Quantitative evaluation of mental stability in young people using association analysis of brain and autonomic nervous functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno-Matsumoto Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 治彦  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳機能解析評価 / 生体情報・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to quantitatively evaluate mental stability in young people using association analysis of brain and autonomic nervous functions. The biological reactions related to mental stability were assessed by using electroencephalogram for brain function, and electrocardiogram and fingertip plethysmogram for autonomic nerve function. This research could be useful for the treatment and prevention of the disorders in brain and autonomic nervous functions of young people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来「心の問題」とされてきた精神状態を、脳・自律神経機能変化の観点から客観的に定量化することを可能にした。つまり、若年者の情動不安定に関して、本人の意識下にある問題点を明らかにすることが可能となる。カウンセリングは、自己分析が可能な能力や年齢に達していなければ行えないために、精神医学的治療は多くの場合、対症療法的に対応してきた。しかし、本研究により、心のつまずきや抑うつ状態などの情動変化を早期に捉え、問題行為や精神疾患を未然に防ぐことが可能となった。さらには、末梢神経の変化を測定することで、脳機能の状態や精神安定度を推定する研究に、将来、繋がり得るものである。