Elucidation of mineralized tissue formation based on cell secreted exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (90436535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石灰化 / エクソソーム / 骨形成細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineralized tissue formation is highly regulated by osteogenic cells in our body. In this project, we examined whether exosomes, which were secreted from cells, involved the mineralization process of osteogenic cells in vitro. We extracted exosomes from culture media of osteogenic and non-osteogenic cells. We found that exosomes had crystal nucleation ability in simulated boy fluid regardless of the type of cells. We further found that exosomes from mesenchymal stem cells contributed mineralized tissue formation. Thus, exosomes are biochemical extracellular regulators for mineralized tissue formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は骨芽細胞が分泌する基質小胞はエクソソームの1グループであり、両者の違いが石灰化形成能ではなくアルカリフォスファターゼ活性能であることを見出した。こうしたエクソソームと基質小胞の関係を示すことができた点が本研究の学術的意義である。また本研究の結果は、異所性石灰化形成において様々な細胞のエクソソームが石灰化核になれることを示しており、こうしたプロセスを抑制することが異所性石灰化の発症抑制につながることを示している。