Development of analyzer based refraction-contrast tomosynthesis device using x-ray tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimao Daisuke  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20404907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 斉  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
砂口 尚輝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60536481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医用画像 / X線管 / 屈折コントラスト / トモシンセシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the tomosynthesis based on refraction-contrast is feasible by a large-scale apparatus such as a synchrotron. We tried to put the tomosynthesis mentioned above into practice by X-ray tube, which is much inferior in X-ray output relative to synchrotron toward its spread. It was, however, proven that focus size of industrial X-ray tube available in this study was too large to utilize for a fine X-ray imaging.
Then we rearranged the study and assessed the prospect of this theme by investigating reflection intensity of characteristic X-rays from molybdenum and tungsten target. As a result, it has been clarified that the reflection intensity of characteristic X-rays from tungsten target by symmetric-cut monochrometer was 270 times stronger than that form molybdenum target, which led to the solution of the issue on X-ray intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屈折コントラストによるトモシンセシスがX線管で実現可能となれば、日常診療の中で軟部組織の断層像が高コントラストで得られるようになり、特に乳がんの画像診断にこれまでにない知見を与え得る。
本研究期間内では焦点サイズの問題のため画像化までは至らずX線管から得られる単色の反射X線の強度特性を明らかにすることにとどまった。しかし、小焦点サイズのもと大出力が可能なX線管が開発されれば、X線管で屈折コントラストによるトモシンセシスの実現が示唆されるものとなった。