Reconstruction of the intrinsic minus finger: A biomechanical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiyasu  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70265859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 充徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392628)
名倉 武雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90306746)
Research Collaborator Kamata Yusaku
Kawano Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 手内筋 / 麻痺手 / シミュレーション / 再建手術 / 指先軌跡 / 関節安定性 / 指機能再建 / 生体工学 / 機能解剖学 / 手外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the fingertip trajectory of normal index finger and intrinsic minus index finger were analyzed using frash frozen cadaver specimens. Reconstruction methods, such as Fowler tendon transfer, Zancolli's FDS lasso procedure to A1 pulley, and Omer modification of lasso procedure (FDS lasso to A2 pulley) were performed in the cadavers to analyze recovery of fingertip trajectory and stabilization effect to the metacarpophalangeal (MP) joint. In the intrinsic minus finer, narrowing of the fingertip trajectory and unstable MP joint were noted. Fowler tendon transfer indicated normal fingertip trajectory at least with 0.392N and MP stabilization at least with 0.98N tension. Zancolli's lasso procedure and Omer modification reconstructed fingertip trajectory with similar FDS tendion tensions, while both methods could not re-stabilize the MP joint. Omer modification effected with more weaker musle power to re-gain the finger tip trajectory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により手内筋麻痺により指先軌跡の狭小化とMP関節不安定性が生じ,実際の尺骨神経麻痺患者が大きな物体を把持できないことが再現できた.既存の再建法ではFowler法が指先軌跡の正常化と関節安定性が得られること,Lasso法やその変法では関節安定化が得られないことがわかった.本研究結果から麻痺手患者の治療においてFowler法が第一選択であるものの,新たな移行腱を探索する必要性があることが判明した.これらの点は臨床上非常に有意義と考えられた。