Flexible film-type oxygen sensor for measurement of skin and organ surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00351883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素センサ / 生体計測 / 生体医工学 / 細胞培養 / ウェラブル / ウェアラブル / 生物・生体工学 / バイオセンサ / 光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new oxygen sensor device that can be attached to the surface of curved skin and organs. The oxygen sensor consisted of three layers, a sensing layer containing an oxygen sensitive dye, an excitation light source layer, and a light receiving layer. By encapsulating oxygen sensitive dye in polystyrene nanoparticles, we succeeded in improving the measurement accuracy. We adopted electrochemiluminescence as the excitation light source and determined its electrical condition. The calibration experiment showed the possibility of measuring oxygen concentration with high sensitivity. In the future, by arranging the elements at high density, application to two-dimensional imaging of oxygen concentration is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素濃度を計測する必要性は臨床のみならず,基礎医学研究においても益々増加しているが,現在普及している方法は測定部位が限られるなど利便性に欠けている.そこで従来測定が困難であった立体的な生体組織や培養細胞まで応用できる新たな酸素濃度計測法を提案した.得られた成果を発展させることにより,将来的には手術中に臓器表面に貼付して酸素モニタリングを行うなど,従来不可能であった酸素濃度測定を簡便かつ高精度に測定できると期待された.