Experimental validation of diffuse optical imaging using high-density probe configuration by the dynamic head phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40221840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光脳機能イメージング / ファントム / 画像再構成 / ダイナミックファントム / 光脳機能イメージング装置 / 生物・生体工学 / 計測工学 / 医用画像・バイオイメージング / 拡散光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic head phantom for the brain function measurement by diffuse optical imaging was designed and constructed to validate the effect of high-density probe configurations. The dynamic head phantom was made of polyoxymethylene and epoxy resin and consists of five parallel layers. Absorbers mimicking the localized brain activation and the global blood volume change in the skin were embedded in the layers mimicking the brain cortex and scalp, respectively. The layers embedded the absorbers were attached to the x-y stages in order to change the position of the absorbers.
The effect of multi-distance probe configurations for the elimination of the scalp signal contamination and the improvement of the spatial resolution of the brain function image was experimentally validated by the phantom. The results indicate that the proposed dynamic phantom is effective for the validation of the performance of diffuse optical imaging instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体を対象とした画像計測機器においては、画像の検証などの性能評価やキャリブレーションを行うための標準的な生体模擬試料(ファントム)が必要となる。近赤外分光法による脳機能イメージング装置は、脳機能に関する基礎研究から抑うつ症状の鑑別診断の補助のような臨床診断に対して広く応用されているが、取得される画像について評価を行う標準的なファントムがない。本研究の成果は、一般に使用されている光脳機能イメージング装置はもとより、研究段階の高密度プローブ配置による画像再構成法などにも適用でき、光を用いた生体医用画像機器に用いる基盤技術を確立した点に意義が認められる。