Homeostatic portable cell culture device with 3D skin equivalent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Futai Nobuyuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10508378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞培養 / バイオセンサ / 抗菌ペプチド / 等速電気泳動 / アプタマー / ケラチノサイト / 3次元皮膚構造 / 細胞培養デバイス / バリア性 / 共培養 / オンチップインキュベーション / 培養表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture is vulnerable to microbial contamination, which is one of the reasons that cell culture is less portable. We focused on the possibility that the antimicrobial peptides released by keratinocytes that are introduced into the device could make cell culture robust against microbial contamination. To verify the effect, it is necessary to detect antimicrobial peptides with high sensitivity in a small amount of culture media sampled continuously. We developed a system that can detect the antimicrobial peptide LL-37 contained in a very small amount of medium of about 20 microliters with high sensitivity by selective LL-37 complex formation with an LL-37 aptamer, and separation of the complexes using isotachophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因未同定あるいは潜在的な健康問題・環境上の脅威を検出できる「細胞ベース」バイオセンサ,または,細胞を移植する医療(細胞医療)など,研究対象としての培養細胞を,医療・環境等の分野で広く応用するための技術に寄与できる.