Development of an next generation elector-mechanical artificial heart system integrating tissue engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Eiji  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授 (30240633)
Research Collaborator Mitamura Yoshinori  北海道大学, 名誉教授
Yambe Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授
Yano Tetsuya  弘前大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工心臓 / 補助循環 / 経皮的情報通信 / 軸流ポンプ / チタンメッシュ / scaffold / 電極 / 人工臓器 / 軸流型ポンプ / 第2世代人工心臓 / 組織工学 / 拡散 / 補助心臓 / 軸流型補助人工心臓 / 人体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A left ventricular assist device connected with left ventricle in series can support circulation with pulsatile flow generated by left ventricle even if the motor speed increase. We developed a new device: a rear-impeller axial flow blood pump whose motor is installed in left ventricle and its impeller is placed at aortic valve position. The pump is small enough to install in left ventricle and the in-vitro results show it has enough pump performance to support cardiac function. Also we have investigated application of titanium mesh to an artificial heart system. The titanium mesh is an only metal scaffold that has strong stiffness and electrical conductivity. We have developed a transcutaneous communication system(TCS) using intra-body communication, and we developed a tissue-induced electrode using titanium mesh for applying communication current into a body. The animal experiments show that the titanium mesh electrode has enough electrical and tissue-induce performance for the TCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生体と機械・電子回路を融合する新しい人工心臓のコンセプトを提唱したことに学術的意義がある.具体的には,左心室や大動脈を補助人工心臓の一部として使用し左心室が作り出す拍動流をそのまま循環補助に活かすこと目的に,左心室内にモータ部,大動脈弁位置にインペラを配置する後部インペラ設置式軸流型補助人工心臓を提案し開発したこと,また唯一の金属製人工細胞外マトリックスである強い剛性と電気伝導性を有するチタンメッシュを,金属・高分子で作られる人工心臓と生体との融合を目的に使用することを提唱したもので,今後の人工心臓開発における新たな方向性を示すことができたものと考えている.