Project/Area Number |
16K01376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keita 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10366403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原島 恒夫 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70262219)
小渕 千絵 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30348099)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 聴覚検査 / 脳磁図 / 生体情報・計測 聴覚検査 / 生体情報・計測 / 生物・生体工学 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hearing test is widely used for the selective hearing test for adults, while the objective test method is still not commonly used, and a simple and accurate test method It has been demanded. In this study, we aimed to develop an accurate and safe auditory inspection system by using brain responses (Auditory steady-state responses) in auditory cortex that can be easily measured. As a result of study, we used this auditory steady-state response to clarify auditory information processing of "listening" for speech sounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,聴覚検査には,自覚的な方法が用いられていたため,補聴器や人工内耳の周波数調整時においてその正確さに欠ける点が問題であった.聴覚野の反応である聴性定常応答を用いることで他覚的な検査をヒトの精神的な状態に依存すること無く検査することが可能である,また自覚的検査を適用できない乳幼児の他覚的な聴覚検査法への一助になりうることを示唆する.