Development of Graphene-Coated Electrode and High-Sensitive Measurement System for Non-Invasive Autonomic Electroneurography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Akinori  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20318158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 敏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsgraphene-coating / electroneurgraphy / non-invasive / Laplacian / グラフェン被覆Laplacian型電極 / 非反転入力型ブートストラップ回路 / SNR向上 / 非反転型ブートストラップ回路 / Wavelet Denoising / 雑音抑制 / グラフェン電極 / 生物・生体工学 / 計測工学 / 脳・神経 / 循環器・高血圧 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to improving repeatability and signal/noise (S/N) in electroneurography for autonomic nerve, modifications of (1) signal processing, (2) electrode configuration, and (3) front-end circuit design were done in parallel. For (1), modified wavelet-based de-noising algorism was quantitatively evaluated and its usefulness was confirmed. For (2), fabrication process was established for graphene coating and graphene forming on the surface of Laplacian electrode. Then contribution of the graphene coating to improvement of S/N was confirmed. Also, widening of the distance between center disc electrode and outer ring electrode could increase sensitivity and repeatability of the detectability of the electroneurogram. For (3), enhancement of input impedance and common mode rejection ratio (CMRR) was achieved by the design modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小神経電図法(MNG)は、ヒト抹消神経機能の解析に様々な領域で用いられている。循環器領域では(a)高血圧の病態の理解と治療方針の決定、(b)心不全重症度や神経体液性因子の関与程度の評価、(c)交感神経活動が関係する不整脈の診断と治療方針の決定、(d)神経調整性失神の病態の理解と治療方針の決定、などへの適用が期待されている。しかし,MNGは侵襲的手法で、電極針刺入に伴う感染症のリスクや被験者の疼痛、記録手技の習熟に時間を要する等の理由から、臨床的に広くは普及していない。したがって、末梢の神経電気活動を非侵襲的に計測する手法が確立されれば、簡便に施行できる有用な臨床検査手法となる公算が高い。