Utilization of blinks for accurate detection of visual motion evoked potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Momose Keiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (60247210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 一朔  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90773292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords事象関連電位 / 瞬目 / 運動視 / 視覚的注意 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of eye-blink on steady-state visual evoked potentials that reflect the motion perception. We confirmed that the perceived direction of motion can be detected from the phase of the evoked potential fundamental components, and the phase variation around visual cortex decreased after the appearance of blinks. Results indicated that the blink would restore the visual response of the occipital area. However, individual differences were observed in the pattern of blink appearance, and the utilization of blink for accurate detection of evoked potentials remains a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視機能を比較的簡易な設備で検出できるに脳波測定において,これまでは雑音として排除されてきた瞬目の役割に注目し,その活用について検討した.視対象の動きを捉える脳活動を対象に検討したところ,瞬目は後頭部の応答の減弱を回復させる役割を担うことが示唆された.瞬目の出現パターンから,誘発電位の高精度検出のための瞬目活用における課題を明らかにした.