| Project/Area Number |
16K01380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahiko Mori 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20332025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩瀬 将美 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50339074)
渡邉 尚彦 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50550034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体医工学 / 生体情報・計測 / 皮膚センサ / 電動義手 / 形状変形 / 機械学習 / 人間医工学 / 計測工学 / 制御工学 / 生体材料 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of high sensitivity adjustment technology to obtain stable strain voltage from very small strain signals, realization of multipoint simultaneous measurement and trial manufacture of circuit that can process it, strain sensor that can be attached to flexible deformation, and trial manufacture of Jig for evaluation of the system, visualization of measurement data and machine learning were performed. In the process, the skin sensor was found to have a hysteresis that follows a voltage change path depending on its extension direction or reduction direction. We also showed that shape deformation can be visualized based on skin sensor signals, and that quantitative input information for machine learning can be given. Furthermore, as a result of performing machine learning based on multiple skin sensor signals, it was shown that it is possible to operate the prosthsesis using multiple skin sensor signals simultaneously.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
センサ形成技術の基礎ができると共に皮膚変形量を視覚的に捉えることができるようになる.皮膚・骨・皮下組織が複雑に集まっている肩関節の皮膚変形を計測できれば,人体の他部位への転用や皮膚に様々な特徴を持つ患者に対する適用が可能になる.